NTSB Identification: CHI90DEE02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41860.
Accident occurred Friday, December 01, 1989 in LANSING ARPT, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1992
Aircraft: EDWARD AVID FLYER C, registration: N533T
Injuries: 1 Serious.A HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE ON ITS INITIAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCED ENGINE STOPPAGE DURING DEPARTURE FROM THE FIELD. THE PRIVATE PILOT STATES HE RESTARTED THE ENGINE AND RETURNED TO HOME FIELD. HE COMMENCED AN APPROACH WITH ANOTHER AIRPLANE ON THE RUNWAY FOR TAKEOFF. HE WAS MAKING A TURN FOR DISPLACEMENT WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT AGAIN. THE OTHER AIRPLANE ROLLED AND THE ACCIDENT PILOT RESUMED HIS APPROACH. THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE LANDED IN A LEFT BANK, ANGLED OFF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A DITCH. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE SHOWED THE TWIN CARBURETORS MODIFIED TO A CONFIGURATION AND JETTING NOT APPROVED BY THE ENGINE MANUFACTURER AND FOR WHICH NO TEST OR ENGINEERING DATA WAS AVAILABLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE BUILDER'S IMPROPER MODIFICATION OF THE CARBURETORS. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months