NTSB Identification: BFO90LA016.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39697.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 09, 1989 in MORGANTOWN, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/17/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31, registration: N7485L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT WAS TAXIING TO PARK ON THE RAMP WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. HE HAD BEEN CAUTIONED ABOUT THE ICE AND SNOW ON THE RAMP AFTER HE LANDED. THE PLT REPORTED THAT AS HE TURNED THE ACFT TO PARK, ICE WAS ENCOUNTERED. UNABLE TO CONTROL THE ACFT WITH USE OF BRAKES AND STEERING, HE APPLIED DIFFERENTIAL ENG PWR. THE ACFT CONTINUED TO SLIDE AND THE LEFT WING CONTACTED A POST ON THE RAMP AREA PERIMETER FENCE. THE ACFT WAS BEING GUIDED INTO THE PARKING AREA BY LINE PERSONNEL. ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, THE ACFT WAS TRAVELING AT A SPEED WHICH WAS NOT COMMENSURATE WITH THE SNOW AND ICE CONDITIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S EXCESSIVE TAXI SPEED. ICE ON THE RAMP AND THE LOCATION OF THE FENCE WERE RELATED FACTORS. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months