NTSB Identification: BFO90FA012.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40967.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, December 15, 1989 in STAUNTON, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/1991
Aircraft: BRITISH AEROSPACE BAE 3101, registration: N851JS
Injuries: 20 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE TAKEOFF GND ROLL AT NGT, THE PLTS NOTED THE ACFT SEEMED TO BE DRIFTING TO THE LEFT OF THE RWY. THE CAPT RPRTDTHAT THE ACFT WOULD NOT RESPOND TO CONTROL INPUTS, SO (AT APRX 90 KTS) HE ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKOFF. THE ACFT WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY INTO DEEP SNOW. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT CAME TO REST PARTIALLY DOWN THE SIDE OF A STEEP BANK. TIRETRACKS ON COMPACTED SNOW ON THE RWY INDICATED THE ACFT WAS MISALIGNED WITH THE RWY HEADING DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THE RWY HAD BEEN PLOWED TO THE WIDTH OF THE PAVED SURFACE, BUT SNOW BANKS OF APRX 18 INCHES WERE LEFT BETWEEN THE RWY & RWY LIGHTS. ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY AT THE APCH END, ONE LIGHT WAS TOTALLY COVERED WITH SNOW, AS WERE TWO LIGHTS ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY. MORE LIGHTS ON THE RIGHT SIDE WERE PARTIALLY COVERED WITH SNOW. THE CAPT STATED HE USED THE RWY LIGHTS TO ALIGN THE ACFT WITH THE RWY, BECAUSE THE CENTERLINE WAS NOT VISIBLE DUE TO BLOWING SNOW & SNOW ON THE RWY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY ALIGN THE AIRPLANE WITH THE RUNWAY HEADING DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: AIRPORT PERSONNEL'S FAILURE TO ASSURE THAT RUNWAY MARKING AND EDGE LIGHTS WERE ADEQUATELY CLEARED OF SNOW, ADVERSE ENVIRONMENTAL (NIGHT/WEATHER/TERRAIN/RUNWAY) CONDITIONS, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF VISUAL PERCEPTION. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months