NTSB Identification: ATL90LA044.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39821.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 24, 1989 in DANIELSVILLE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24, registration: N5556P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT STATED THAT DRG FLT, HE NOTED A SLIGHT ODOR OF FUEL & OPENED THE VENTS TO ALLOW FRESH AIR IN THE CABIN. AS HE WAS ARRIVING TO LAND AT THE DESTN ARPT, THE ENG LOST POWER AT ABOUT 2200' AGL. HE SELECTED AN EMERG LANDING AREA. AFTER ASSURING CLNC OVER TREES, HE TRIED TO EXTD THE LNDG GEAR WITH THE NORMAL (ELEC) EXTN SYS, BUT WAS UNABLE. HE STARTED TO USE THE EMERG GEAR EXTN SYS, BUT THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT TIME, SO HE MADE A WHEELS UP LNDG. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT OR ENG WAS FOUND. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HIS INSTRUMENTS SHOWED FUEL WAS STILL REMAINING WHEN THE ENG LOST POWER; HOWEVER, NO USABLE FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE ACFT AFTER THE ACDNT. THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT WAS 'TOPPED OFF' WITH FUEL BEFORE THE FLT & HE ESTIMATED 11.7 GAL OF FUEL OR MORE WOULD BE REMAINING WHEN HE ARRIVED AT THE DESTN. THE ACFT'S FUEL CAPACITY WAS 60 GAL WITH THE TANKS FILLED TO THE TOP OF THE FILLER NECKS. RPRTDLY, THE FUEL SYS WOULD HAVE HAD ABOUT 10 GAL LESS THAN A FULL LOAD, IF THE TANKS HAD BEEN FILLED TO THE BOTTOM OF THE FILLER NECKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PREPARATION/PLANNING BY THE PILOT, BY NOT ASSURING AN ADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. RELATED FACTORS WERE: A FALSE FUEL QUANTITY INDICATION, TREES IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA, AND FAILURE OF THE LANDING GEAR TO EXTEND (FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON). Index for Dec1989 | Index of months