NTSB Identification: ATL90LA043.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41827.
Accident occurred Friday, December 22, 1989 in NORCROSS, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1992
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER 269C, registration: N75068
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS ON A SOLO FLIGHT PRACTICING LIFTOFF TO A HOVER AND LANDING FROM A HOVER. AS THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN, IT BEGAN A ROLL AND THE STUDENT COULD NOT MAINTAIN CONTROL. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PRE-ACCIDENT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT A SKID HAD SCRAPED THE SOD AND INDUCED A DYNAMIC ROLL-OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER EXECUTION OF THE LANDING PROCEDURE RESULTING IN DYNAMIC ROLL-OVER OF THE HELICOPTER. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months