NTSB Identification: ATL90LA041.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41828.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 17, 1989 in NASHVILLE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1992
Aircraft: BEECH A36, registration: N8EM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH. THE ENGINE SUBSEQUENTLY LOST POWER AND THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING IN A NEARBY FIELD. ON LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED A DITCH AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. SUBSEQUENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT, FUEL AND ENGINE SHOWED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-ACCIDENT CONTAMINATION OR MALFUNCTION. THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF POWER COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DITCH THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months