NTSB Identification: ATL90LA037.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42180.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 06, 1989 in CHARLOTTE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/1992
Aircraft: BEECH A36, registration: N2997S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING PREFLIGHT, HE OBSERVED THE FUEL TANKS TO BE FULL. FOUR HOURS AND 57 MINUTES LATER, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING AT NIGHT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES, A UTILITY POLE AND A FENCE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED NO FUEL OR FUEL RESIDUE IN THE FUEL TANKS OR ON THE GROUND. DURING AN OPERATIONAL CHECK AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE ENGINE RAN SUCCESSFULLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE AIRPLANE ENGINE DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION OVER TERRAIN UNSUITABLE FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months