NTSB Identification: ANC90LA029.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39713.
Accident occurred Friday, December 22, 1989 in PILOT POINT, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N8569D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE NON-CERTIFICATED PILOT REPORTED HE ATTEMPTED TO TAKE OFF WITH LIGHT RIME ICE ON THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT WING. HE INDICATED THAT WHILE TAKING OFF WITH A LIGHT CROSSWIND COMPONENT, THE AIRCRAFT HAD INSUFFICIENT AIRSPEED TO COMPENSATE FOR LOSS OF LIFT ON THE RIGHT WING. SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE RIGHT WING STALLED & HIT THE RUNWAY. FAA RECORDS SHOWED THAT THE PILOT'S STUDENT PILOT CERTIFICATE HAD EXPIRED IN 1981.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE NON-CERTIFICATED PILOT TO REMOVE ICE/FROST FROM THE WING(S) PRIOR TO FLIGHT. HIS LACK OF TRAINING AND QUALIFICATION WERE PROBABLE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months