NTSB Identification: ANC90LA028.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39709.
Accident occurred Friday, December 08, 1989 in CHAKACHAMNA LK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N8849T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACDNT OCCURRED AS THE PLT OF THE SKI EQUIPPED ACFT WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKE OFF FROM AN AREA OF DRIFTED SNOW ON THE SOUTH SHORE OF CHAKACHAMNA LAKE. IN A STATEMENT AFTER THE ACDNT, THE PLT REPORTED HE WAS 'TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF AND ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF, HIT SNOW BANK . . .' SUBSEQUENTLY, HE LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT & IT SKIDDED TO A STOP ON ITS NOSE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PREPARATION OF THE TAKEOFF AREA BY THE PILOT, AND HIS ATTEMPT TO TAKE OFF ON UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. THE SOFT/SNOW COVERED TERRAIN WAS CONSIDERED TO BE A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months