NTSB Identification: ANC90LA022.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39722.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 28, 1989 in KODIAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1990
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-2, registration: N67691
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT PRPTD THAT AFTER MAKING A SEA LANDING NEAR RASPBERRY STRAIT, THE WIND VELOCITY INCREASED TO AN ESTIMATED 30 KTS WITH GUSTS TO 45 KTS. HE ELECTED TO TAKE OFF TOWARD THE WEST FOR THE RETURN FLT. HE SAID THAT AT ABOUT 100 FT ABOVE THE WATER, THE ACFT ROLLED ABRUPTLY TO THE RIGHT & ITS NOSE PITCHED DOWNWARD. HE CORRECTED WITH FULL POWER & OPPOSITE AILERON, BUT THE ACFT CONTACTED THE WATER BEFORE HE COULD RECOVER. DRG IMPACT, THE 2 FRONT COMPARTMENTS OF THE RIGHT FLOAT RUPTURED & THE RIGHT FLOAT STRUT FAILED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE RIGHT FLOAT SANK & THE ACFT ROLLED OVER IN THE WATER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF, AND SUBSEQUENT IMPACT WITH THE WATER. THE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months