NTSB Identification: ANC90LA018.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39400.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, December 11, 1989 in KOTZEBUE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 402, registration: N67941
Injuries: 1 Minor,5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE TAXIING AT NIGHT, AFTER LANDING, THE AIRPLANE WAS STRUCK BY A PICKUP TRUCK. LOCAL POLICE REPORTED THAT THE VEHICLE DRIVER WAS DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL. THE COLLISION OCCURRED IN AN AREA WHERE A ROAD CROSSED THE TAXIWAY AT AN ANGLE. THE TAXIWAY WAS LOCATED BETWEEN THE MAIN AIRPORT AREA (WITH AN EAST/WEST ASPHALT RUNWAY) AND A SEPARATED NORTH/SOUTH GRAVEL RUNWAY, WHICH THE PLT HAD LANDED ON. THE VEHICLE DRIVER SAW LIGHTS FROM THE ACFT, BUT THOUGHT THEY WERE FROM MORE THAN ONE 'ALL TERRAIN' VEHICLES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT OF THE VEHICLE DRIVER, FROM CONSUMPTION OF ALCOHOL, WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH THE AIRPLANE. THE VEHICLE AND DARK NIGHT WERE CONSIDERED TO BE RELATED FACTORS. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months