NTSB Identification: ANC90LA016.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39401.
Accident occurred Friday, December 08, 1989 in ALEXANDER LAKE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N9418C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER WHEN THE PILOT LANDED AT ALEXANDER LAKE, WHICH WAS SNOW COVERED. HE STATED THAT HE HAD MISJUDGED THE SNOW DEPTH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN BY THE PILOT. THE SNOW COVERED TERRAIN WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months