NTSB Identification: SEA90LA032A.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41279.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 19, 1989 in LAS VEGAS, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1992
Aircraft: BALLOON WORKS FIREFLY 7, registration: N4070W
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A PRACTICE MANEUVER FOR A RIBBON RACE, BOTH BALLOONS ASCENDED SIMULTANEOUSLY TO AN ALTITUDE OF 200 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AND TO A POSITION 60 FEET APART. THE RAVEN RX7, N5710Y, SUDDENLY ROSE, AND THE BASKET COLLIDED WITH THE UPPER ENVELOPE OF THE FIREFLY 7, N4070W, RESULTING IN A 10 FT RIP. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT OF THE RAVEN RX7, N5710Y, FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CONTROL TO AVOID A COLLISION WITH THE FIREFLY 7, N4070W, AND BOTH PILOTS DID NOT MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM EACH OTHER DURING THE PRACTICE MANEUVER. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months