NTSB Identification: SEA90LA022.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41171.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 25, 1989 in BOULDER CITY, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-300, registration: N416CP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE MAKING AN APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY IN TWILIGHT CONDITIONS, HE WAS MORE FIXATED ON ALTITUDE, SPEED AND THE LOCATION OF THE THRESHOLD. THE PILOT DID NOT NOTICE THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS MISALIGNED WITH THE RUNWAY, AS THE RUNWAY IS ONLY EQUIPPED WITH THRESHOLD LIGHTS. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN BETWEEN THE THRESHOLD LIGHTS AND TRAVELED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND RAN INTO A DITCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT DID NOT ATTAIN PROPER ALIGNMENT WITH THE RUNWAY. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DITCH AND THE PILOT'S DIVERTED ATTENTION. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months