NTSB Identification: SEA90LA020.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41172.
Accident occurred Monday, November 20, 1989 in BREMERTON, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N63496
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE IN CRUISE FLT IN IMC CONDITIONS. THE PILOT REPORTED TO ATC HE WAS HAVING ENGINE PROBLEMS. THE DUAL STUDENT STATED IT WAS FUEL. ATC VECTORED THE ACFT FOR LDG AT THE NEAREST ARPT. THE ACFT IMPACTED TREES 1.5 MILES NORTHEAST OF BREMERTON ARPT. THERE WAS NO FUEL IN THE TANKS OR ODOR OF FUEL AT THE SITE. THE PILOT REPORTED IN AN INTERVIEW THAT THE ENGINE QUIT FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION AND INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months