NTSB Identification: SEA90LA018.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41179.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 18, 1989 in AMBOY, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N2070V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT HAD JUST TAKEN OFF FROM A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP AND WAS CLIMBING IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RETURN TO THE AIRSTRIP AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED TREES 1/4 MILE WEST OF THE RUNWAY. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION FAILED TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF ENGINE QUITING. ICING CHARTS INDICATE MODERATE PROBABILITY OF CARB ICING WEATHER CONDITIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR ICING. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months