NTSB Identification: SEA90LA014.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41093.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 08, 1989 in QUILCENE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 182E, registration: N3117Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS UNAWARE THAT IT HAD RAINED PRIOR TO THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT AND DID NOT KNOW THAT THE GRASS RUNWAY WAS WET. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE IN TIME BEFORE IT COLLIDED WITH TREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT WAS LANDING THE AIRPLANE TO THE NORTH, THE WIND WAS REPORTED BY THE PILOT AS FROM THE SOUTH AT 15 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR TAILWIND CONDITIONS WHEN LANDING ON A SHORT WET RUNWAY. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months