NTSB Identification: SEA90LA013.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41089.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 12, 1989 in HILLSBORO, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N8470W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT TWO DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, HE HAD FUELED THE AIRPLANE FROM AND UNFILTERED BARREL. ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT HAD INTENDED TO JUST REPOSITION THE AIRPLANE FROM THE RAMP TO A HANGAR BECAUSE OF RAIN SHOWERS THE DAY BEFORE. AFTER THE PILOT STARTED THE ENGINE, WITHOUT PERFORMING A PREFLIGHT, DECIDED TO FLY THE AIRPLANE AROUND THE PATTERN TO DRY IT OFF. A NORMAL RUN-UP WAS PERFORMED AND THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS SELECTED. AFTER TAKEOFF AT APPRX 300 FT AGL, THE ENGINE QUIT. A RESTART WAS ATTEMPTED WITH NO SUCCESS. THE AIRPLANE WAS FORCED LANDED IN A SOFT FIELD. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT WHO IS AN A&P MECHANIC DRAINED THE LEFT FUEL TANK AND INSPECTED THE GASCOLATOR. BOTH WERE FOUND TO CONTAIN WATER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL CONTAMINATION AND THE PILOTS LACK OF PEFLIGHT INSPECTION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SOFT TERRAIN. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months