NTSB Identification: SEA90LA012.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41090.
Accident occurred Friday, November 10, 1989 in SCAPPOOSE, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1992
Aircraft: McCulloch J-2, registration: N4379G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A LOCAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT ALLOWED THE GYROPLANE'S AIRSPEED TO GET TOO LOW DURING A SIMULATED EMERGENCY LANDING. AS A RESULT, THE GYROPLANE'S SINK RATE WAS TOO HIGH. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TOOK OVER AND ATTEMPTED TO INCREASE POWER, HOWEVER, SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED WAS NOT ATTAINED BEFORE A HARD LANDING WAS MADE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND FAILURE OF THE STUDENT TO RELINGUISH CONTROL. FACTORS INCLUDE INADEQUATE AIRSPEED AND AN EXCESSIVE DESCENT RATE. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months