NTSB Identification: SEA90LA011.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41174.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 04, 1989 in CHILCOOT, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1992
Aircraft: I.C.A. Brasov IS-28B2, registration: N72598
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE FLYING OVER A MOUNTAIN RIDGELINE, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED DOWNDRAFTS AND LOSS OF LIFT. HE ELECTED TO LAND AT A PRESELECTED OFF AIRPORT LANDING SITE AT THE BASE OF THE RIDGELINE. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED TERRAIN WHILE HE WAS MANEUVERING IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR LANDING AT THE SITE. HE HAD 3.7 HOURS PIC FLT TIME IN THE IS-28B2 GLIDER WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A DOWN DRAFT AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT EXPEREINCE IN THIS AIRCRAFT TYPE. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months