NTSB Identification: SEA90FA133.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41255.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 08, 1989 in SNOQUALMIE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N73422
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF ON AN IFR FLIGHT, THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS UNABLE TO CLIMB TO THE ASSIGNED ALTITUDE DUE TO THE ACCUMULATION OF ICE. THE PLT WAS CLEARED TO RETURN TO THE ORIGINATING ARPT. EN ROUTE, THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED BELOW THE MDA IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AND RADIO AND RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST. WITH THE AID OF ANOTHER AIRPLANE TO RELAY MESSAGES, THE PLT WAS GIVEN VECTORS IN THE DIRECTION TO LOWER TERRAIN. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS IN IMC WHEN COMMUNICATION WAS LOST. THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND 8 MONTHS LATER. DURING THE INVESTIGATION THERE WERE NO NOTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INTENTIONAL FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND POOR WEATHER EVALUATION BY THE PILOT. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months