NTSB Identification: SEA90FA021.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41033.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 22, 1989 in BREMERTON, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/17/1992
Aircraft: BEECH B35, registration: N8918A
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING ARRIVAL, THE PLT WAS VECTORED FOR AN ILS RWY 19 APCH. AFTER BEING CLEARED FOR THE APCH, HE WAS AUTHORIZED TO CHANGE TO THE ADVISORY FREQ & WAS INSTRUCTED TO CONTACT SEATTLE APCH CTL TO CANCEL THE FLT PLAN, WHEN ON THE GND. THERE WAS NO FURTHER COMMUNICATION WITH THE ACFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT HIT TREES & CRASHED ABOUT 1 MI SOUTHEAST OF THE ARPT. RADAR DATA SHOWED THAT AS THE ACFT WAS APCHG THE ARPT FROM THE NORTH, ITS TRACK DEVIATED TO THE LEFT OF COURSE. THE PLT DID NOT REALIGN THE ACFT WITH THE ILS COURSE LINE & THE ACFT PASSED WELL TO THE LEFT OF THE RWY THRESHOLD. IMPACT WITH TREES WAS ALONG A COURSE OF 174 DEG. ELEVATION OF THE CRASH SITE WAS 482 FT. DECISION HEIGHT FOR THE PRECISION ILS APCH WAS 688 FT; MIN DESCENT ALT (MDA) FOR A CIRCLING APCH WAS 1220 FT. AT 1954 PST, THE WX AT BREMERTON WAS IN PART: 300 FT OVC, 3 MI VIS. AT 2034 PST (12 MIN AFTER THE ACDNT), THE WX HAD DETERIORATED TO PARTIAL OBSCN, 100 FT OVC, 2 MI VIS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IFR PROCEDURE, HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALIGNMENT ON THE ILS APPROACH, AND HIS FAILURE TO INITIATE A MISSED APPROACHED AFTER REACHING THE LATERAL LIMITS OF THE ILS SYSTEM OR DECISION HEIGHT. DARKNESS AND DETERIORATING WEATHER WERE RELATED FACTORS. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months