NTSB Identification: NYC90LA034.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41076.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 25, 1989 in DUNKIRK, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N4930B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CESSNA 152 DEPARTED ON A LOCAL TRAINING FLIGHT WITH A STUDENT PILOT AND FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR ON BOARD. APPROACHING THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AT APPROXIMATELY 500 FEET A.G.L., A POWER LOSS OCCURRED. CARBURETOR HEAT WAS APPLIED, POWER MOMENTARILY REGAINED AND THEN POWER WAS LOST AGAIN. A LEFT TURN BACK TO THE AIRPORT WAS MADE, HOWEVER THE AIRCRAFT LANDED IN AN AREA OF BRUSH AND RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT SAID THE TERRAIN AHEAD HAD BRUSH PILES AND A GRAPE VINEYARD WITH POLES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT IN COMMAND FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING A FORCED LANDING RESULTING IN A STALL AND HARD LANDING AFTER A ENGINE POWER FAILURE DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE AND IMPROPER USE OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL BY THE PILOT. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months