NTSB Identification: NYC90LA026.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42818.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 12, 1989 in BRIDGEPORT, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/09/1992
Aircraft: BEECH A24R, registration: N24569
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE EN ROUTE TO BRIDGEPORT, CT, THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING HIS LANDING CHECKS, WHEN HE PLACED THE MIXTURE CONTROL TO FULL RICH AND TWISTED THE VERNIER TO ENSURE IT WAS ALL THE WAY IN. HE HEARD A SNAP AND PULLED THE CONTROL OUT 1/2 TO 3/4 INCH TO SEE IF IT WAS STILL FUNCTIONAL. AT THAT TIME, THE ENGINE POWER DESCREASED TO APPROXIMATELY A FLIGHT IDLE CONDITION. THE THROTTLE AND PROP CONTROL APPEARED TO WORK NORMALLY. BRIDGEPORT TOWER WAS INFORMED THE PLT WAS GOING TO DITCH THE AIRPLANE. DURING THE DITCHING, THE SHOULDER HARNESS PREVENTED INJURY. THE PILOT USED HIS BRIEFCASE AND TURNED HIS LUNCH COOLER UPSIDE DOWN FOR FLOATATION IN THE WATER. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT RECOVERED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE AIRPLANE ENGINE THROTTLE CABLE FAILED AND THE ENGINE POWER REDUCED TO IDLE OVER LONG ISLAND SOUND, RESULTING IN THE DITCHING OF THE AIRPLANE. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months