NTSB Identification: NYC90FA036.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40575.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 28, 1989 in COVENTRY, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-260, registration: N3309W
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A FRIEND OF THE PILOT REPORTED THAT IT WAS RAINING AND FOGGY AS SHE DROVE HIM TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. SHE ALSO SAID THAT WORK WAS VERY IMPORTANT TO THE PILOT, AND THAT HE FELT THAT HE HAD TO GET TO WORK. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT IN THE IMMEDIATE AREA, THERE WAS WIND, RAIN OF VARYING INTENSITY, LOW CLOUDS AND REDUCED VISIBILITYAVERAGING BETWEEN 1/4 AND 1 MILE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT INITIATING VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC ON A DARK NIGHT WHICH RESULTED IN SPATIAL DISORIENTATION AND UNCONTROLLED FLIGHT INTO THE GROUND. CONTRIBUTING FACTOR(S) WAS: THE ADVERSE WEATHER EXISTING AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT AND THE PILOT'S SELF-INDUCED PRESSURE TO GET TO WORK. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months