NTSB Identification: NYC90FA030.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42540.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 15, 1989 in NEW CASTLE, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/09/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-200, registration: N55399
Injuries: 2 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS ON AN ILS APPROACH TO RUNWAY 16. THE RADAR CONTROLLER SAW THE AIRPLANE GO OFF THE LOCALIZER ONCE TO THE LEFT AND ONCE TO THE RIGHT. THE CONTROLLER WARNED THE PILOT ABOUT THE DEVIATIONS AND ALERTED HIM ABOUT BEING 300 FEET TOO LOW. RADAR LAST SHOWED THE AIRPLANE AT 700 FEET MSL AND TO THE RIGHT OF THE LOCALIZER COURSE. GROUND ELEVATION AT THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS 600 FEET MSL AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A 100 FOOT HIGH TREE. THE WEATHER AT THE TIME WAS PARTIAL OBSCURATION WITH 1/4 MILE VISIBILITY. THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL OF 40 SIMULATED INSTRUMENT AND 32 NIGHT FLIGHT HOURS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE AND ALIGNMENT WITH THE ILS DURING THE ILS APPROACH AND FAILED TO PERFORM THE MISSED APPROACH. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months