NTSB Identification: MKC90LA029.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39561.
Accident occurred Friday, November 10, 1989 in CAPE GIRARDEAU, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N47446
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID THAT THE ENGINE QUIT ABOUT 4 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH TREES, A FENCE, THEN A NOSE OVER. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE LOSS OF POWER WAS A RESULT OF FUEL EXHAUSTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POOR PLANNING BY THE PILOT IN NOT REFUELING ENROUTE WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months