NTSB Identification: MKC90LA028.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39562.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 11, 1989 in PINE BLUFF, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N95177
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. AN EMERGENCY LDG WAS ATTEMPTED IN A RICE FIELD ABOUT ONE HALF MILE FROM THE AIRPORT. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE PRESENCE OF ABOUT ONE GALLON OF WATER IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. THE ACFT HAD JUST BEEN REFUELED PRIOR TO DEPARTURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT WHICH RESULTED IN WATER CONTAMINATION IN THE FUEL SYSTEM AND THE SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF POWER. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months