NTSB Identification: MKC90LA027.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39563.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 11, 1989 in SPRINGDALE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/1990
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7GCBC, registration: N4115Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ATTEMPTING TO PICK UP AN AERIAL TOWED BANNER, THE PICK-UP HOOK FOULED THE ACFT'S RUDDER CAUSING A HARD LEFT RUDDER FLYING CONFIGURATION. UNABLE TO FREE THE BANNER, AND LOSING ALTITUDE, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A LANDING ON A FARM FIELD. AFTER TOUCH DOWN, THE BANNER BROKE FREE OF THE ACFT, AND SHORTLY AFTER, THE ACFT STRUCK A DRAINAGE DITCH AND OVERTURNED. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OF THE PICK-UP MECHANISM WAS DISCOVERED ON POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE BANNER TOW PICK UP EQUIPMENT BECAME ENTANGLED RESULTING IN A JAMMED RUDDER AND RESTRICTED AIRCRAFT CONTROL. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months