NTSB Identification: MKC90LA022.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40463.
Accident occurred Monday, November 06, 1989 in TOLEDO, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/13/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N6449M
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON A SOLO, NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT ENCOUNTERED UNFAVORABLE WINDS AND MISTAKENLY ARRIVED AT THE WRONG AIRPORT. SHE TRIED TO ACTIVATE THE RUNWAY LIGHTS WITHOUT SUCCESS, THEN ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON WHAT SHE THOUGHT WAS THE RWY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT STRUCK POWER LINES ABOUT ONE QUARTER MILE TO THE EAST OF THE APPROACH END OF RWY 35, THEN COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT HAD LOGGED 1.3 HOURS OF NIGHT DUAL INSTRUCTION AND THIS WAS HER FIRST SOLO NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT BECAME LOST/DISORIENTATED AND ATTEMPTED A LANDING AT THE WRONG AIRPORT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS, UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITION, AND THE STUDENT PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF OPERATION. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months