NTSB Identification: MKC90FA032A.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43645.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 18, 1989 in LAKEVILLE, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/09/1992
Aircraft: BEECH 95-B55B, registration: N5678K
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING FLIGHT IN VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, AN AIRCRAFT ON A IFR FLIGHT PLAN AND AN AIRCRAFT OPERATING WITHOUT A FLIGHT PLAN COLLIDED AT 2500 FEET MSL. VISIBILITY AT THE TIME OF THE COLLISION WAS REPORTED AS 15 MILES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND IN BOTH AIRCRAFT. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months