NTSB Identification: MIA90LA032.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39857.
Accident occurred Monday, November 27, 1989 in COCOA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N48472
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE LANDING ROLL, ON THE 7TH TOUCH-&-GO LANDING, THE PLT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. IT THEN VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY, ENCOUNTERED A DITCH & NOSED OVER. THE PLT STATED THE LEFT BRAKE LOCKED UP; HOWEVER, AN EXAM REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE CROSSWIND CONDITION AND DITCH. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months