NTSB Identification: MIA90LA026.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39731.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 05, 1989 in HOMESTEAD, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1990
Aircraft: WARREN/KELEHER/LARK JK-1B, registration: N131PW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT STATED THAT DRG THE LNDG ROLL, THE AIRPLANE SWERVED TO THE LEFT & COLLIDED WITH A PARKED AIRPLANE & A CAR. AN EXAM OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR SHOWED EVIDENCE OF A WHEEL SEIZURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
SEIZURE OF THE LEFT MAIN GEAR WHEEL. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: THE PARKED AIRCRAFT AND VEHICLE (CAR) NEAR THE RUNWAY. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months