NTSB Identification: MIA90LA024.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39733.
Accident occurred Friday, November 03, 1989 in IMMOKALEE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N4129E
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PLT TURNED TO A NORTHERLY HEADING & REMAINED AT LOW ALT TO VIEW HIS AGRICULTURAL DEVELOPEMENT NEAR THE AIRSTRIP. THIS HEADING TOOK THE ACFT TOWARD HIGH TENSION POWER LINES, JUST NORTH OF THE PRIVATE STRIP. THE PLT SELECTED A FLT PATH OVER THE LOWEST SAG IN THE LINES; HOWEVER, NEITHER HE NOR THE PASSENGER SAW THE STATIC CABLES ABOVE THE MAIN TRANSMISSION LINES. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH AN UPPER (STATIC) CABLE. THE CABLE STOPPED THE ACFT'S FORWARD MOVEMENT & IT DROPPED NEARLY STRAIGHT-DOWN TO THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT TO SEE AND AVOID OBSTRUCTIONS. THE STATIC LINE (OBSTRUCTION) WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months