NTSB Identification: MIA90FA033.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41065.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 30, 1989 in ORLANDO, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/10/1990
Aircraft: PIPER AEROSTAR 601P, registration: N6079H
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT WAS CLEARED FOR TAKEOFF ON AN IFR FLT. AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PLT DID NOT CONTACT DEPARTURE CONTROL. A SEARCH WAS INITIATED & THE ACFT WAS FOUND NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF RWY 7. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE ACFT HAD IMPACTED IN A LEFT WING DOWN, NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH THE GROUND. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months