NTSB Identification: MIA90FA027.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39797.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 15, 1989 in PEMBROKE PINES, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-250, registration: N15LH
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ACFT WAS MANEUVERED DOWNWIND ABOUT 1/2 MI SOUTH OF THE ARPT AT APRX 1000' AGL. WHEN THE ACFT WAS ABEAM MID-FIELD, THE PLT REQUESTED CLNC TO LAND BACK ON THE ARPT. HE WAS CLRD FOR RIGHT TRAFFIC TO LAND ON RWY 9R & WAS ASKED IF HE HAD ANY DIFFICULTIES. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLT REPLIED THAT BOTH ENGS HAD LOST POWER. HE TURNED TOWARD THE ARPT, BUT WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE RWY. DRG AN EMERG LANDING, THE ACFT HIT A CHAIN LINK FENCE & WAS EXTENSIVELY DMGD.AN EXAM REVEALED THERE WAS WATER & RESIDUE IN THE FUEL SYS. THE OWNER HAD PURCHASED THE PREVIOUSLY SEIZED ACFT AT A SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT SALE. UNTIL THE DAY OF THE ACDNT, THE ACFT HAD NOT BEEN REFUEL SINCE IT WAS LAST FLOWN ON 7/27/89. AN ANNUAL INSPN HAD BEEN COMPLETED ON 9/22/89. THE ACDNT FLT WAS THE 1ST FLT AFTER THE ANNUAL INSPN & IT LASTED APRX 4 MIN. NEITHER PROP WAS FEATHERED AFTER THE ENGS LOST POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE ANNUAL INSPECTION BY OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL AND INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FAILURE TO DETECT WATER AND CONTAMINATION (RESIDUE) IN THE FUEL. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: FAILURE OF THE PLT TO FEATHER THE PROPELLERS AND A FENCE IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months