NTSB Identification: LAX90LA032.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41607.
Accident occurred Friday, November 17, 1989 in CONCORD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1992
Aircraft: MOONEY 201, registration: N201VW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING IN VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AND IT COLLIDED WITH A RUNWAY SIGN. THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF PRE-ACCIDENT MECHANICAL FAILURE OR DEFICIENCIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH AN OBJECT DURING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING IN VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months