NTSB Identification: LAX90LA030.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40780.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 12, 1989 in NORTH HOLLYWOOD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/25/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 210, registration: N46JW
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT ESTD THERE WAS 16 GAL OF USABLE FUEL ON BOARD WHEN HE DEPD LANCASTER FOR BURBANK, CA. AS HE WAS APCHG BURBANK TO LAND, THE ENG LOST POWER. UNABLE TO REACH THE ARPT, HE TRIED TO FIND A ROADWAY OR STREET THAT WAS NOT OCCUPIED WITH VEHICLES. JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT HIT A UTILITY POLE, THEN DROPPED TO THE SURFACE & SLID INTO A VEHICLE. LESS THAN 2 GAL OF FUEL WAS FOUND REMAINING IN THE ACFT AFTER THE ACDNT. THE PLT RPRTD NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WITH THE ACFT, BUT SUGGESTED THAT WITH BETTER FUEL GAGES, THE ACDNT MIGHT HAVE BEEN AVOIDED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION FROM AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: FALSE FUEL GAGE INDICATIONS, LACK OF A SUITABLE AREA FOR A FORCED LANDING, AND OBSTRUCTIONS (UTILITY POLE & VEHICLE(S) IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months