NTSB Identification: LAX90DVM01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41988.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 01, 1989 in GUADALUPE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/1992
Aircraft: BELL 47G-5, registration: N4798R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT OF A HELICOPTER CROP DUSTER COLLIDED WITH A WOODEN POWER POLE DURING AERIAL APPLICATION IN VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. THE PILOT WAS AWARE OF THE OBSTACLE BEFORE THE FLIGHT. THE PILOT WAS ON THE SIXTH SWATH RUN ON A SOUTHEASTERLY DIRECTION HEADING DIRECTLY INTO THE RISING SUN ON THE HORIZON. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MALFUNCTION WITH THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT CLEARANCE ALLOWING THE AIRCRAFT TO COLLIDE WITH A WOODEN POWER POLE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SUNGLARE WHICH INHIBITED THE PILOT'S VISION. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months