NTSB Identification: LAX90DVG02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41962.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 18, 1989 in KNIGHTS LANDING, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/1992
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER G-164B, registration: N6977K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.A RESTRICTED CATEGORY AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A COLLAPSE OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR DURING THE LANDING ROLL. EXAMINATION OF ONE OF TWO AN9-92A BOLTS REVEALED IT HAD A SHEARED HEAD. THESE BOLTS ATTACH THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR SPRING LEG.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR DUE TO A SHEARED BOLT THAT ATTACHED THE SPRING LEG TO THE GEAR. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months