NTSB Identification: LAX90DVG01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41953.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 16, 1989 in GRIMES, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1992
Aircraft: Schweizer G-164B, registration: N3633Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT OF THE SPRAY AIRCRAFT EXECUTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING INTO A PLOWED FIELD AFTER EXPERIENCING A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. EXAMINATION OF THE PROPELLER REVEALED A PORTION OF THE COUNTER WEIGHT BRACKET WAS MISSING. THERE WERE SEVERAL AREAS OF 'BEACH MARKS' EXTENDING FROM THE INNER RADIUS TO THE OUTER RADIUS OF THE FRACTURED AREAS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE COUNTER WEIGHT BRACKET TO THE PROPELLER ASSEMBLY. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months