NTSB Identification: LAX90DUG02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41954.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 25, 1989 in CHINO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1992
Aircraft: WITTMAN TAILWIND W-8, registration: N77DR
Injuries: 2 Serious.THE PILOT OF A HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE REPORTED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF FUEL PRESENT AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF AN ENGINE MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months