NTSB Identification: FTW90LA038.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39591.
Accident occurred Monday, November 27, 1989 in CRESSON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-160, registration: N289RL
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING USED FOR MULTIENGINE INSTRUCTION. THE INSTRUCTOR SAID THEY WERE MAKING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. HE SAID THE LANDING WAS NORMAL AND THE STUDENT CLEANED UP THE AIRPLANE. THE STUDENT APPLIED FULL POWER FOR TAKEOFF AND THE AIRPLANE YAWED LEFT. THE STUDENT OVERCORRECTED AND THE AIRPLANE YAWED EXTREMELY TO THE RIGHT. THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND ATTEMPTED TO GET DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BUT SAID THE RUDDER WAS NOT EFFECTIVE ENOUGH. THERE WERE NO BRAKES ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE AIRPLANE. THE INSTRUCTOR SAID HE HAD REDUCED THE POWER TO IDLE. THE AIRPLANE LEFT THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, STRUCK TREES AND A FENCE AND FENCE POST, AND CAME TO A STOP APPROXIMATELY 300 YARDS OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, IN A SHALLOW DEPRESSION. LATER THE PASSENGER IN THE REAR SEAT DID STATE THE INSTRUCTOR HAD REACHED FOR THE THROTTLES BUT ONLY CLOSED THE RIGHT ENGINE THROTTLE, AND THE LEFT ENGINE CEASED OPERATION AFTER IMPACT WITH A FENCE POST. NO PRE-IMPACT PROBLEMS COULD BE FOUND WITH THE AIRPLANE OR POWERPLANTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND THE CFI'S INABILITY TO REGAIN CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF BRAKES ON THE CFI'S SIDE OF THE AIRPLANE. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months