NTSB Identification: FTW90LA036.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39595.
Accident occurred Monday, November 27, 1989 in FORT WORTH, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N714AE
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS RETURNING FROM A NIGHT CROSS-COUNTRY WHICH HE WAS USING AS INSTRUCTION FLYING FOR A HIGHER RATING. THE AIRPLANE RAN OUT OF FUEL JUST SHORT OF THE DESTINATION AIRPORT AND IMPACTED A STEEL POLE DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON A PUBLIC ROAD. NO PROBLEMS COULD BE FOUND WITH THE FUEL SYSTEM IN THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD BEEN TAUGHT TO LEAVE THE MIXTURE AT FULL RICH WHEN FLYING AT 3,500 FEET OR BELOW. HE HAD FLOWN THE FLIGHT AT 3,500 FEET.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE INADEQUATE IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PLT. A FACTOR IN THIS WAS THE IMPROPER INITIAL TRAINING BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months