NTSB Identification: FTW90LA035.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41039.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 25, 1989 in CROSBYTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1992
Aircraft: BEECH V35, registration: N27007
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE FAILED, AFTER A COMPLETE LOSS OF OIL, DUE TO AN UNDERTORQUED OIL COOLER TO ENGINE ASSEMBLY THAT PERMITTED THE OIL TO BYPASS THE SEAL. THE ENGINE HAD BEEN IN SERVICE 162 HOURS SINCE OVERHAUL AND 3 HOURS SINCE ANNUAL INSPECTION. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO ROUGH TERRAIN THAT CAUSED THE MAIN GEAR TO SHEAR, NOSE GEAR TO COLLAPSE, AND THE AIRCRAFT TO NOSE OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER OVERHAUL OF THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL THAT LED TO THE COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE OIL DUE TO AN UNDERTORQUED OIL COOLER ASSEMBLY. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE FAILURE OF MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO DETECT THE CONDITION DURING THE ANNUAL INSPECTION AND THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months