NTSB Identification: FTW90LA034.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39878.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 25, 1989 in SHAWNEE, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1992
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7ECA, registration: N2553F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT TOOK OFF FROM A WHEAT FIELD INTO THE WIND. HE STATED THAT BECAUSE OF TREES AT THE END OF THE TAKEOFF AREA, HE ENTERED A RIGHT TURN AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 90 FEET AGL. DURING THE TURN, THE AIRPLANE NOSED DOWN AND IMPACTED THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING THE TURN AFTER TAKEOFF, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL. THE OBSTRUCTIONS (TREES) WERE A FACTOR. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months