NTSB Identification: FTW90LA027.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39514.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 14, 1989 in NORMAN, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/15/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N9258U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT WHEN HE BECAME LOST. HE TRIED FOR SOME TIME TO RELOCATE HIMSELF, THEN CALLED A FSS FOR ASSISTANCE. THE FSS GUIDED HIM BACK TO THE DEPARTURE AREA. HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT RAN OUT OF FUEL AND THE PLT LANDED ONE MILE NORTH OF THE AIRPORT IN AN OIL FIELD PIPE YARD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY BECAME LOST AND DISORIENTED AND DELAYED IN OBTAINING HELP FROM THE FLIGHT SERVICE STATION, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months