NTSB Identification: FTW90LA025.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39493.
Accident occurred Friday, November 10, 1989 in FLOYDADA, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/1990
Aircraft: BEECH 95, registration: N17AT
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE THE AIRPLANE WAS AT CRUISE, THE RIGHT PROPELLER SPINNER FELL OFF. THREE OR FOUR MINUTES LATER, THE RIGHT PROPELLER CAME OFF AND CUT INTO THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE. WITH NO ELECTRICAL POWER, AND DETERIORATED AIRPLANE CONTROL, THE PILOT MADE A WHEELS-UP LANDING ON THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. THE RIGHT PROPELLER AND THE CENTER OF THE STARTER RING WERE NOT RECOVERED. FIVE OF THE PROPELLER ATTACHMENT BOLTS REMAINED IN THE ENGINE CRANKSHAFT FLANGE. LABORATORY VISUAL INSPECTION INDICATED FOUR OF THESE BOLTS FAILED FROM FATIGUE AND THE FIFTH FAILED FROM OVERLOAD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PROPELLER ATTACHMENT BOLTS DUE TO FATIGUE IN FOUR OF THE BOLTS AND OVERLOAD IN ANOTHER. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE LOSS OF ELECTRICAL POWER AND THE DETERIORATED AIRPLANE CONTROL/PREFORMANCE. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months