NTSB Identification: FTW90LA021.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41056.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 04, 1989 in BRYAN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1992
Aircraft: Cameron N-105, registration: N2055K
Injuries: 5 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.PRIOR TO A BALLOON LAUNCH, THE WINDS AT THE PUBLIC PARK LAUNCH SITE WERE LIGHT AND VARIABLE. AFTER LAUNCHING AND DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED A WIND SHIFT AND INCREASE IN WIND SPEED. THE PILOT WAS SLOW TO RESPOND AND INITIATE AN ASCENT THAT WOULD ALLOW HIS BALLOON TO CLEAR A 527 FEET AGL MARKED TOWER THAT WAS LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 1.25 STATUTE MILE FROM THE PARK. THE BALLOON STRUCK THE UPPER MOST PORTION OF THE TOWER AND THE ENVELOPE WAS TORN AND COLLAPSED CAUSING A RAPID DESCENT TO THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT/COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CHANGE AND HIS DELAYED RESPONSE IN INITIATING A CLIMB IN ORDER TO CLEAR THE TOWER. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months