NTSB Identification: FTW90FA037.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43339.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 23, 1989 in LA JUNTA, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/09/1992
Aircraft: CHRISTEN INDUSTRIES PITTS S-2B, registration: N6031U
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS OVER AN OPEN FIELD. HE ACCOMPLISHED A HAMMERHEAD STALL & THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESCENDING, WHEN IT STARTED A RIGHT SPIN. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE PILOT ATTEMPTING TO RECOVER FROM THE SPIN & HEARD THE ENGINE BACKFIRE SEVERAL TIMES BEFORE FULL POWER WAS APPLIED. THE AIRPLANE WAS THEN AT A LOW ALTITUDE AS THE PILOT WAS SEEN TO RECOVER AND ATTEMPT TO PULL UP. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED IN AN OPEN FIELD IN A 35 DEGREE NOSE LOW ATTITUDE AND NEAR WINGS LEVEL POSITION. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WAS NOTED DURING THE INVESTIGATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION TO RECOVER FROM THE SPIN AND HIS MISJUDGING OF ALTITUDE. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months